Richmond House

1150 15 Avenue NE, Salmon Arm, British Columbia, Canada

1150 - 15 Avenue NE, Salmon Arm, BC; City of Salmon Arm, 2012
View from 15 Avenue 2012

Description of Historic Place

Richmond House is a one-and-a-half storey, wood frame structure currently being used as a bed and breakfast (A la Maison Richmond). The house is located near the southeast corner of the intersection of 15 Street SE and 15 Avenue SE on what is commonly referred to as Richmond Hill in the Hillcrest area of Salmon Arm, British Columbia. The house is identified by its shingled gable dormers facing 15 Avenue SE and its prominent front porch and posts. The historic place includes the building and the property on which it is located.

Heritage Value

Constructed circa 1920, Richmond House is valued for its historic, cultural and aesthetic significance within the community, particularly for its association with the Richmond family and as a well maintained example of residential construction common to the era in which it was built.

The house is important for its association with the Richmond family, in particular its original owners Wilmar Field and Elizabeth Anne Richmond. Wilmar and Elizabeth commissioned William H. Ireland, who also constructed the Canoe United Church, to build the house in support of an orchard and mixed farm that they would come to establish on their acreage, consisting of approximately 20 acres of undeveloped land. Wilmar assisted with the construction of the second Pentecostal church in Salmon Arm. He also cleared land for and built Richmond Road, which was to become the nearby section of 15 Street SE.

Like other examples of Edwardian style construction in the interwar period in the community, Richmond House represents a movement away from the elegance of the Victorian era to a more functional design that serves an agricultural use. Although the eastern part of the house was added in 1983, many elements of the house are in their original form or have been extremely well-maintained and enhanced to preserve the building's heritage character. The front porch and posts, stained glass window and other windows on the main part of the house are original, as is much of the interior woodwork and edge grain fir flooring. The shingles on the dormers add to the aesthetic significance of the house. Also of significance is the siting of Richmond House, which takes advantage of passive solar heating and cooling principles.

Source: City Hall, City of Salmon Arm

Key elements that define the heritage character of Richmond House include its:
Site:
- Location on Richmond Hill in the Hillcrest area of Salmon Arm
- Proximity to Richmond Road (now 15 Street SE)
- Remainder of what used to be a much larger acreage containing an orchard and mixed farm
- View of the Salmon Valley
Building:
- Edwardian style construction in the interwar period
- Simple, gable roof form with gable dormers
- Covered front porch facing the road, which supports social interaction between the residents or guests and pedestrians
- Many original building materials and elements, including the front porch and posts, interior woodwork and flooring, and windows
- Orientation of the house to take advantage of passive solar heating and cooling principles
- Thoughtful renovations and enhancements that do not detract from the heritage character of the building

William H. Ireland

City Hall, City of Salmon Arm