Hacker House

75 Blue Shank Road, Wilmot Valley, Prince Edward Island, C1N, Canada

West and south elevations

Simmons House
Blue Shank Inn
Hacker House

Description of Historic Place

The Hacker House is a composite or double house, comprised of a circa 1850 centre dormer house and a large, Queen Anne style 1886 addition, located on Blue Shank Road in Wilmot Valley, Prince Edward Island.

Heritage Value

The Hacker House is valued for its rare composition, its architectural style and design, its associations with the early Loyalist history of the area and with architect William C. Harris.

The one and a half-storey vernacular house was constructed circa 1850 possibly by, or for, Loyalist James Waugh. By 1858, blacksmith Edward Henry (1814-1892) and his wife Grace Hacker moved to Wilmot Valley and settled at this property. In 1861, Grace (Hacker) Henry and her husband passed the house on to her brother, William Hacker. Hacker came to PEI in 1831 with his parents Thomas and Isabella Hacker of Devonshire, England. He farmed and raised his family here with his wife, Jane Hacker. Their son, William S. Hacker joined in the farming operation and in 1886, an addition was built onto the house. Due to the success of the 200 acre farm, and growing family, a larger house was needed. The addition was designed by prominent PEI architect, William Critchlow Harris (1854-1913). Harris added a High Victorian, Queen Anne style addition onto the west elevation of the plain vernacular house to make an elegant composite, or double house. The Queen Anne style addition was typically an urban design, which makes this composite house a standout in Island architecture. William S. Hacker continued to own the house with his wife Ella and their three children until his death in 1903. In 1903, Frederick and Bertha Simmons purchased the Hacker farm where they raised a large family, farmed and experimented with silver black fox ranching. Frederick Simmons' son, Roy carried on the farm and rented the addition as apartments. Roy Simmons continued to farm with his son, Elmer Simmons until 1978. More recently, the composite house has been operated as the Blue Shank Inn, offering elegant Victorian rooms for accommodations and dining.

The Hacker House continues to be an important visual and cultural landmark in its community.

Source : Heritage Division, Department of Tourism & Culture, Charlottetown, PE