Old Invermay Cemetery

Invermay RM 305, Saskatchewan, Canada

View from the entrance of The Old Invermay Cemetery, 2008.; Brett Quiring, 2008.
Cemetery's Forest Setting

Old Invermay Cemetery Heritage Site

Description of Historic Place

The Old Invermay Cemetery is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Rural Municipality of Invermay No. 305, approximately one kilometre southeast of the Town of Invermay. The property features five headstones and several fieldstone grave markers, situated within a forest.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of The Old Invermay Cemetery lies in its association with the historical development of the community. The cemetery, the first in the region, was established in 1905 and used until 1911. Approximately 30 burials were made in the cemetery before a new cemetery was created east of Invermay. As the first burial site for the community, the property is the final resting place of many of the original settlers in the area and, as such, the property provides the current residents with a tangible link between the present and the history of the community.

Rural Municipality of Invermay No. 305 Bylaw 3-85.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Old Invermay Cemetery resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect its association with the historical development of the community, including the five tombstones and fieldstone grave markers.

1985/11/25

Location of Supporting Documentation

File: MHP 870 Ministry of Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Conservation Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina, SK S4P 4H2