RCMP Training Academy - B Block

6101 Dewdney Ave. West, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

Colour photo; Linda Topping, RCMP
Colour photo; RCMP Museum
Colour Photo; Linda Topping, RCMP

B Block

Description of Historic Place

The B Block at the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) Training Academy in Regina is a large, three-story brick building with a flat roof. It comprises of one long wing facing onto the parade square and two wings extending back from it at right angles. Its elevations are characterised by regularly spaced windows, uninterrupted horizontal stone bandings, and contrasting red brick and light stone trim. The building is prominently located in the centre of the RCMP campus on the main axial road, facing the open space of Sleight Square.

Heritage Value

The B Block in Regina is a “Recognized” Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The B Block is associated with the development and training of Canada’s national police force by providing accommodation to new cadets. The building also reflects well the post-war expansion of the force associated with the increase in enrolment, and its continuing role in provincial policing during the 1950s with new responsibilities in Newfoundland and British Columbia. The building was constructed in 1958, at the end of the second phase of development of the RCMP Training Academy, also known as “Depot” Division, following World War II. As such, the building constitutes a significant marker of the substantial changes in both the purpose and size of the Depot community in the 1950s, which expanded considerably during this period.

Architectural value:
The B Block was built in the Modern style, which follows a trend seen in many federal buildings of this era and which speaks to modernity and change. This is expressed by a generous rectilinear massing with minimal detailing, a strong horizontality, clean lines and a regular rhythm of openings and architectural elements on its facades. Its efficient interior layout, organized asymmetrically into three wings creating courtyards, provides a good response to the functional needs of its occupants and use as a dormitory. The building was designed by Gardner Architects. It was constructed using standard methods for the time and durable materials, such as concrete, brick and stone. The quality of its craftsmanship is reflected in its simple detailing and competent construction.

Environmental value:
The B Block contributes to the character of its campus-like setting, considering its physical scale, red brick cladding and its prominent location in the centre of the campus on the main axial road. The site is grassed and has a few trees, and is bordered by roads on two sides and the open space of Sleight Square to the east. The relationship between the building and its associated landscape has remained essentially the same since the time of its construction. The building is well known within the community of the RCMP Training Academy.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the B Block at the RCMP Training Academy that should be respected include:
- Its conservative Modern style, conveyed by its simple form and minimal detailing;
- Its generous rectilinear massing, consisting of a three-story structure with a flat roof;
- The horizontal emphasis of its long elevations, expressed by the horizontal lines of the “rusticated” brick basement, the uninterrupted horizontal stone weathering at the first floor, and the thin stone band at the top of the parapet;
- The regular rhythm of its window openings grouped in vertical bands and set between light-coloured stone spandrels, alternating with sections of red brick masonry;
- The stone frontispieces at the ends of the short wings, providing a further formal and institutional element to the composition;
- The effectiveness of its floor plan, with circulation stairs at the end of each wing and generous rooms in between to meet the functional requirements;
- The general organization of the floor plan into three wings creating courtyards, with its main entrance located to one side and contributing to the asymmetry;
- Its durable materials, such as a concrete foundation and a brick veneer with stone accents;
- Its simple and clean details competently executed;
- Its scale and design, which shares similar characteristics with other constructions of that period on the campus; and,
- Its prominent location in the centre of the campus on the main axial road.

Police Station