Lingley Family Homestead

2 Mallard Drive, Grand Bay-Westfield, New Brunswick, Canada

Side view of  the Lingley Family Homestead at 2 Mallard Drive; Grand Bay-Westfield

Lingley Farm
Lingley Homestead
2 Mallard Drive

Description of Historic Place

Lingley Family Homestead is situated on a steeply sloping hill at 2 Mallard Drive just off Nerepis Road. The house sits on landscaped property that has belonged to various members of the Lingley family for almost 190 years.

Heritage Value

Lingley Family Homestead is designated a local historic place primarily for its long association with the Lingley family, who were early settlers in Grand Bay-Westfield. Peter Lingley (1769-1831) and his wife, Mary (1774-1831), United Empire Loyalists from New York State, settled here in 1783. Land grant map 156 records a grant to Lingley of 200 acres. The Lingleys built their home on a parcel of land near the mouth of the Nerepis River in an area that came to be known as Lingley Station. Over time, the land continued to be owned by members of the family for nearly two centuries. Steen and Sadie Lingley were the last Lingleys to live on the property, selling much of the property in 1966. The original Lingley home burned in 1921 in the Westfield Fire. It was replaced with the existing structure, which was purchased by the Sutton family in 1970 after Sadie Lingley’s death.

The Lingley Family Homestead is also designated for its significance as a well-preserved example of a 1920s farmhouse. The house remains largely as constructed. The original exterior features of the building include shingles, wrap-around veranda, central gable of the façade, and 2/2 windows.

Character Defining Elements of the land include:
- part of the original land grant to Peter Lingley;
- land remaining in the Lingley family for 187 years, with the family residing on the property for over 190 years;
- location just off the Nerepis Road, with a view of the Nerepis River.

Character Defining Elements of the home include:
- many original features, including shingle siding, wrap around veranda, placement of 2/2 windows, central gable of the façade, steeply pitched gable roof; symmetry of the façade;
- significance as a well-preserved example of a farmhouse constructed after the 1921 fire in Westfield, which destroyed a large number of homes.

Heritage Conservation Act

Local Historic Place (municipal)