Doloman's Point Municipal Heritage Site

Gambo, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Doloman's Point, Gambo, NL

Description of Historic Place

Doloman’s Point (Borden #DeAn-07) is a small outcrop of land located on the northern shore of Freshwater Bay in Gambo, NL. Surrounded by water on three sides, this grassy, treed area was once inhabited by early European settlers to the area and was perhaps also used as a camping site by aboriginal peoples. The designation is confined to that piece of land known locally as Doloman’s Point.

Heritage Value

Doloman’s Point has been designated a municipal heritage site by the Town of Gambo because of its historic and aesthetic value.

Doloman’s Point has historic value due to its connection to early European settlement in the Gambo area. Although it is now an undeveloped, natural area, the southwest corner of Doloman’s Point was once home to many families. Archaeological investigations have shown evidence of occupation at Doloman’s Point in the early 1800s. Birth records strongly suggest that James and Susanna Pritchett and their family set up a residence at Doloman’s Point in 1834. James had probably been coming to the area for many years with his father Job, who had exclusive salmon fishing rights for three rivers in the area. When Job died in 1833, James inherited these fishing rights and set up premises at Doloman’s Point. Oral history purports that when the Pritchetts arrived there were clearings on Doloman’s Point, which they attributed to previous settlements by aboriginal peoples. The Pritchetts were probably accompanied by the Barrow, Barry, Inder and Feltham families who worked for James Pritchett. By the late 1800s salmon stocks had started to decline and the Pritchetts and other families began operating sawmills further in Freshwater Bay. By the 1890s no one was living on Doloman’s Point.

Doloman’s Point has further historic value as the site of a late 18th century Church of England cemetery. The earliest known burial here was of a 9 year old boy named John Madgwick in 1777. The stone that marked his grave is remarkably preserved. The stone was most likely imported from England, indicating that the boy was from a family of some means. The stone notes that he was the son of James and Mary Madgwick. A merchant by the same name was in Bonavista at the time and it is possible that this may be his son. This particular stone has been removed from the site in an effort to preserve it, but many more remain in the cemetery – all of which are broken and in poor condition. The names on some of the stones were recorded in the mid 1900s and it is known that James Pritchett, the first recorded settler at Doloman’s Point, is buried here along with other members of his family and their descendants.

Doloman’s Point has aesthetic value due to its scenic landscape and natural features. Once a settlement site, the area is now an open, undisturbed natural area offering an unobstructed view of Freshwater Bay.

Source: Town of Gambo Regular Council Meeting Motion #11-09-12-169 September 12, 2011.

All those elements which represent the historic and aesthetic value of Doloman’s Point, including: