West Point Lighthouse

364 Cedar Dunes Park Road, West Point, Prince Edward Island, C0B, Canada

West Point Lighthouse; Province of PEI
Aerial view; Province of PEI
West Point Lighthouse, 1890; CHIN VirtualMuseum.ca
West Point Lighthouse, 1890

Description of Historic Place

The West Point Lighthouse is a 67' tall square tapered tower with distinctive black and white bands, or day marks, located on the south west tip of Prince Edward Island in the community of West Point overlooking the Northumberland Strait.

Heritage Value

The West Point Lighthouse is valued for its age, construction method and for its associations with the marine history of the area, its importance to its community and its role as a tourist destination.

Construction of the West Point Lighthouse began in 1875 by contractors Mugridge and Company of Shediac, New Brunswick very likely to federal Department of Marine plans. This was the first lighthouse built in Prince Edward Island by the federal government following Confederation in 1873 and is therefore associated with the transfer of responsibility of navigational aids from colonial government to the federal Department of Marine. The lighthouse became operational in May 1876 with William "Lighthouse Willie" MacDonald as first keeper. MacDonald held the post until 1925 when he was succeeded by the only other person to serve as lighthouse keeper, Bennie MacIsaac, until the light's automation in 1963. West Point Lighthouse is the tallest square tapered tower on PEI and stands 67' 8" tall. The square tapered design is a departure from earlier lighthouses which were largely octagonal in design. Originally painted white with red bands, the red was changed to black in 1915 for greater visibility. The lighthouse keepers quarters were demolished in 1963, however were rebuilt in 1983-1984 by the West Point Development Corporation to develop the site as a tourist destination. Further site developments in 1987 and 2010 have added to the success of the property which includes a museum, tourist accommodation. The restaurant was relocated to the West Point Harbourside Centre in 2009.

The West Point Lighthouse continues to be an important visual and cultural landmark in its community.

Source: Culture and Heritage Division, Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PE File #: 4320-20/W1

The heritage value of the lighthouse is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the square tapered tower