Tack Shed

South Boundary Trail, Jasper National Park of Canada, Alberta, Canada

Tack shed

Tack Shed
Brazeau Tack/Feed Shed
Remise à harnais/fourrage Brazeau

Description of Historic Place

The Brazeau Tack/Feed Shed was constructed in 1930. Its designer is unknown. The structure was originally used as a tack shed and is currently being used as a feed shed. Alterations include new asphaltic roll roofing and a concrete slab and foundation (nd). Parks Canada is the custodian. See FHBRO Building Docket 96-99.

Heritage Value

The Brazeau Tack/Feed Shed on the South Boundary Trail was designated Recognized for its architectural importance, its environmental significance and its historical associations.

The Tack/Feed Shed is a simply detailed one storey, single-room structure with a gabled roof. The functional plan of the shed, its craftsmanship and materials respect the long-standing prescription for rustic architectural imagery within the national park system.

The Tack/Feed Shed faces south-east and sits in a cleared area overlooking the Brazeau River. It’s relationship with the immediate surroundings remains largely unchanged. It has a visually projecting position at the juncture of two historic trails. The shed’s association with the Warden’s Cabin further contributes to its familiarity.

The Tack Shed plays a support role as part of the park boundary control system by horse patrols. As such it is a rare example of a structure associated with horse patrols by the Warden Service.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Brazeau Tack/Feed Shed resides in all aspects of its form, material, construction techniques, fenestration and site relationships.

The Tack Shed is characterized by the modesty of its form; a one-storey, rectangular structure with a gabled roof. Simple form and massing are important features of the building’s rustic aesthetic. The roof’s generous overhangs and its chimney also contribute to the building’s rustic appearance.

The walls are constructed with peeled spruce logs, which are laid horizontally and saddle notched at the corners. Corner joints have projecting crowns of generally uniform lengths, as found in other park buildings. The peeled logs, asphaltic roofing, log rafter tails and simple door and window trim create a rustic character, which should be preserved by repairing in kind, and ensuring the maximum amount of original material is kept. The logs’ brown stain finish with white-washed log ends reflect a functional approach to maintenance. The logs should therefore not be altered without carefully analysing appropriate finishes and patina.

The extended log brackets, which support the gable roof overhang, are symmetrically positioned in respect to the roof and door. This composition adds focus to the principal entry. The three-over-two window sash and the wood plank shutters located on the building’s east side, also contribute to the rustic appearance. Batten boards highlight the window treatment.

The interior’s single, open volume space reveals exposed log walls and a log roof framing system of rafters and purlins with plank roof decking. This keeps with the rustic character of the building.

The structure’s relationship to the Warden’s Cabin, the various outbuildings, and particularly to the day corral, is an important aspect of the overall scenic setting. It should be protected during any future developments. The surrounding ground plane cover should not be overly-manicured nor allowed to grow to scrub height.