Windthorst School (1926 portion)

326 Moltke Avenue, Windthorst, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/10/08

Rear view of Windthorst School (1926 portion), 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Bruce Dawson, 2004
Windthorst School (1926 Portion)

Windthorst School

Description of Historic Place

The Windthorst School (1926 Portion) is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Village of Windthorst. The property features a two-storey, four-room brick school constructed in 1926.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Windthorst School (1926 Portion) lies in the building’s continuing role in the community as an educational institution. Built on the original school site, the four-room Windthorst School was constructed in 1926 to accommodate the increasing demand for teaching space. Today the school building is the central component of a larger school complex which is adjacent to designated property.

Heritage value also lies in the building's architecture. Designed by Regina architect F.H. Portnall, the property exhibits the influence of Collegiate Gothic and Colonial architecture, through its rectangular symmetrical layout, central bell tower, and decorative brick work between the first-and second-storey windows. The front façade is defined by its vertical elements that give the illusion of end pavilions that are found on larger Collegiate Gothic Buildings. These elements extend from the base, ending in dormers at the roof line.

Village of Windthorst Bylaw 5/2002.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Windthorst School (1926 Portion) resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the educational purpose of the building, including the signage, flag pole, bell tower and floor plan;
-those element that reflect the building’s Collegiate Gothic styl,e including the decorative brick work, false towers, dormer windows and its symmetrical dimensions.

Primary or Secondary School

Francis Henry Portnall