Galloway Building

405 Terminal Avenue, Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada

Galloway Building; City of Nanaimo, 2009
Oblique view, 2009

Description of Historic Place

The Galloway Building is a large, two storey, vernacular commercial building located on a major road, just north of the downtown core.

Heritage Value

Built around 1920, the Galloway Building is an excellent example of a simple, vernacular, interwar commercial structure. Boxy in form, the building's second-storey square projecting bays on the east and south elevations provide some visual interest. Although the building has undergone several renovations, its basic form and character are intact.

The Galloway Building is a significant example of an early commercial building located outside the downtown core. Home to many different businesses over the years, the building's location on one of the city's major thoroughfares took early advantage of the city's northward expansion.

The Galloway Building’s large mass and corner location on a major road make it a prominent city landmark.

Source: City of Nanaimo Planning Department

The character-defining elements of the Galloway Building include:

- all of the original remaining elements of a vernacular commercial building, including the simple box form, second-storey square bays, pressed-metal cornice, and ground-level, shopfront window and door arrangement
- the building's location on a major thoroughfare

City of Nanaimo Planning Department