Grant Residence

7 Linton Lane, Grand Manan, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2010/01/11

The Grant House in the winter of 2010.  The shutters are on as it is a summer residence.; Grand Manan Historical Society 2010
Grant House, view from the northeast
Image of the Grant House showing the large trees that add to its seclusion. ; Grand Manan Historical Society 2010
Grant House from the southwest
Image of the Grant House showing its proximity to the Bay of Fundy.; Grand Manan Historical Society 2010
Grant House from the northwest

Bancroft House
Maison Bancroft
Guptill-Bancroft House
Maison Guptill-Bancroft
Grant Residence

1809/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Grant Residence is a one-and-a-half storey Cape Cod residence from the turn of the 19th century. It is located near a rocky outcrop known as “Devil’s Rock” on a point of land jutting gently out into the Bay of Fundy, giving the house a majestic view of Flagg’s Cove (North Head), Swallowtail, Long and Duck Islands and the Long Island Sound.

Heritage Value

The Grant House in Grand Manan is designated a Local Historic Place for being the first wood-frame house in Castalia and is one of the oldest such houses on the island. It was built in 1809 by Francis Gubtail (Guptill) from wood sawn in a saw-mill erected by his brother. It was next owned by Alonzo Bancroft and his wife Urania (Zwicker). Subsequent owner Ashton Linton sold in 1973 to New Brunswick Geologist Richard (Dick) Grant and acclaimed New Brunswick artist Brigid Grant for use as their summer residence. The residence is an excellent example of Cape Cod residential architecture from this era, complete with nearly flush eaves and gable dormers.

The sightlines allow views of the Grand Manan Ferry arriving and departing the island, as well as the fishing boats coming and going from the North Head Harbour. Boats can be seen coming and going all of the time tending to the salmon aquaculture farm sites along the Long Island shoreline. As it is shoreline property, many small pieces of land exist along the shores that had fishermen’s work sheds on them at one time. It is believed that the small piece of land adjacent to this residence was one such lot.

Source: Grand Manan Archives – Local Historic Places Files

The character-defining elements that describe the Grant House include: