403 Seventh Avenue

403 Seventh Avenue, New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior view of 403 Seventh Avenue; City of New Westminster, 2009
Side elevation, 2009

Description of Historic Place

403 Seventh Avenue is prominently situated on the northwest corner of the intersection of Seventh Avenue and Fourth Street in the Glenbrooke North neighbourhood of New Westminster. It is a tall, two-and-one-half storey wood-frame house with multiple gable roofs, modest covered front porch and wood shingle siding.

403 Seventh Avenue is valued for its historic and architectural significance.

Constructed in 1910, this house is important for its age and as a good example of the type of housing that was built during the boom period of 1910-1913, that occurred throughout the Lower Mainland. It is a fine representation of what was the very popular Edwardian vernacular-style house.

403 Seventh Avenue is aesthetically valued for its Edwardian details, in particular for the strong lines, gabled roof, cedar shingle cladding, open front porch asymmetrically placed to one side, wide roof overhangs, and for its decorative elements, such as the eave brackets, multi-paned windows, and the diamond-pattern leaded windows on the front façade.

Source: City of New Westminster Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of 311 Seventh Avenue include its:
- two-and-one-half storey height
- shingle cladding
- open front porch placed assymetrically to one side
- wide roof overhangs
- decorative elements, such as the eave brackets, multi-paned windows and the diamond-pattern leaded windows on the front façade

City of New Westminster Planning Department