Calbick House

218 Fourth Street, New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior view of the Calbick House; City of New Westminster, 2008
Oblique view, 2008

Calbick House
G.A. Calbick House

Description of Historic Place

The Calbick House is a modest one-and-one-half storey Queen Anne cottage located in the historic Queen’s Park neighbourhood of New Westminster. The house features asymmetrical massing, a simple hipped roof and a bay window on its front elevation.

Heritage Value

Built in circa 1896, the Calbick House is significant for its historic value, in particular for its longevity and adaptability over time.

The house is a good example of a Queen Anne style home, and although it has been altered over time to reflect the needs of its owners, it retains the essential Queen Anne elements of massing, asymmetry and such design details as a projecting bay and partial-width verandah.

Furthermore, the house is valued for its association with its first owner, John Alloway Calbick (1838-1918), who was a constable at the Provincial Jail, and his wife, Lydia Ann (nee Church).

Source: City of New Westminster Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Calbick House include its:
- location on a corner property
- residential form, scale and massing, as expressed by its asymmetrical plan, one-and-one-half storey height and multi-pitched roofline
- design elements reflecting the Queen Anne style, as expressed by its asymmetrical front façade, projecting bay, and partial-width verandah

City of New Westminster Planning Department