CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILROAD BRIDGE

Red Deer, Alberta, T4N, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/09/03

Southeast view showing wood trestle and steel truss construction of the Canadian Pacific Railroad Bridge (February 2004); City of Red Deer, 2004
East view of Canadian Pacific Railway Bridge
Canadian Pacific Railroad Bridge over the Red Deer River (1913); Red Deer and District Archives, mg 472–1

C.P.R. Bridge
Canadian Pacific Railway Bridge
The Rail Bridge
The Foot Bridge

1908/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Built in 1908 for rail travel across the Red Deer River, the Canadian Pacific Railroad Bridge today functions as part of the pedestrian network of the Waskasoo Park system within the city of Red Deer. It is a double span steel truss bridge, founded on concrete buttresses with a wooden trestle extension on the south end.

Heritage Value

Historical Value: The historical significance of Canadian Pacific Railroad Bridge lies in its link with the creation of a Canadian Pacific Railroad (CPR) divisional point at Red Deer in 1907. It replaced a series of earlier bridges that failed to withstand the forces of the Red Deer River. This 1908 structure carried rail traffic continuously until 1990 when the CPR line relocated west of the city. The Canadian Pacific Railroad Bridge is an enduring landmark, which historically has served as an informal pedestrian link between North Red Deer and downtown Red Deer.

Source:Red Deer and District Archives, Archivist, City of Red Deer, PO Box 5008, 4914 - 48 Avenue, Red Deer, AB T4N 3T4 (Files: Research File MG–250–5)

- Form and massing of the bridge
- All extant features including: wooden trestles at the south end; painted, riveted steel truss design; concrete buttresses; old wooden rail bed
- Mixed use of the bridge within the Waskasoo Park system to include pedestrians, cyclists, and inline skaters

Local Governments (AB)

Municipal Historic Resource

1991/09/03

Transport-Land
Pedestrian Way

Station or Other Rail Facility

Location of Supporting Documentation

(1) Red Deer and District Archives, Archivist, City of Red Deer, PO Box 5008, 4914 - 48 Avenue, Red Deer, AB T4N 3T4 (Files: Research File MG–250–5(2); North Red Deer Historical Walking Tour, 1992); (2) The Little Village that Grew: A History of North Red Deer. Published by the North Red Deer 75th Anniversary Committee of the Northside Community Association, Red Deer: Advisor Graphics. 1987.