Valley Baptist Church

3039 Main Street, Hillsborough, New Brunswick, Canada

Image of the church built in 1871, viewed from the southwest; Village of Hillsborough
Route 114 dropping down past the Valley Baptist Church ; Village of Hillsborough, William Henry Steeves House Museum archives
Valley Baptist Church, circa 1920
Image of the church, viewed from the northwest with the Fellowship Centre, constructed in 2000, extending northward; Village of Hillsborough

1871/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Valley Baptist Church has proudly stood in this valley for one hundred and thirty-nine years. Beginning as a satellite of the Hillsborough Church in 1871, the Valley Baptist Church is an example of rural two-storey Gothic Revival church architecture from this era. It is located on Main Street in Hillsborough.

Heritage Value

The Valley Baptist Church is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the religious history of the area and for its architecture.

The Valley Baptist Church is historically significant as a representative of the Baptist faith in Albert County. In 1822, Henry Steeves, one of the seven Steeves brothers who arrived in 1766, founded the Hillsborough Baptist Church in partnership with Rev. Joseph Crandall. By 1871, the pastor, Rev. John Hughes, decided to establish a satellite Baptist Church less the three kilometres away in Surrey. In 1877, fifty members from the Hillsborough Church formed the first congregation here at ‘The Valley’. In 1913 kerosene lighting gave way to natural gas. Electricity did not arrive until 1942, five years after a telephone was installed. In 1925, Mr. William Lewis accepted the position of organist. He faithfully served as music director for fifty-five years. The church has recruited, funded and dispatched missionaries to India, Africa, the Philippines, Bolivia and Haiti. The church building was placed on a foundation in 1963 and the 1100 square metre Fellowship Centre was dedicated in 2000. Equipped with the gymnasium in the Fellowship Centre, the church felt ready to bring a new ministry to the youth of the community.

These changes over the years were the result of dollars and cents and years of dedicated service rendered. The real currency for the Church and its congregation, however, are the religious and community works made possible by this church’s persistent presence in this valley for one hundred and thirty-nine years.

The Valley Baptist Church is also recognized for being a good example of rural Gothic Revival religious architecture from the 19th century. This style is evident in such features of the original building as its rectangular plan, the use of Gothic arch windows and the central square tower on the front façade.

Source: Heritage Hillsborough, William Henry Steeves Museum, Local Historic Places files

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements relating to the exterior elements of the Valley Baptist Church include:
- rectangular two-storey massing with rear additions;
- central square tower on the front façade;