Memorial Hall

304 Main Street, Welwyn, Saskatchewan, Canada

Front Entrance

Memorial Hall
Legion Hall
Welwyn Village Office

Description of Historic Place

The Memorial Hall is a Municipal Heritage Property located on Main Street in the Village of Welwyn. The property features a two-storey, wood-frame and stucco-clad building constructed in 1948. The short front portion of the building features a hip roof, while the long rear portion has a curved roof.

Heritage Value

The Welwyn Memorial Hall is of heritage value as one of the oldest structures in the village. Built in 1948, it is one of just six buildings in the community built prior to 1950. It is also the oldest building in the village that was built for community use. Architecturally modest but functional, the hall was constructed to serve as the social centre of the community. It was designed to serve multiple functions, including use as a movie theatre and the home of the local branch of the Canadian Legion and Ladies Auxiliary. During the early years, the building was in continuous use for community dances and hosted four movie screenings a week. Today, the hall continues to serve as a community gathering place.

The Memorial Hall is also of heritage value due to its symbolic importance as the result of great community effort and cooperation. Planning and fundraising for the hall’s construction began in 1945 and continued for three years. Over this period, shares were sold to community members, and numerous dances, sports days, raffles and lunches were held to raise funds. People of the district also donated their labour to erect the building.

Village of Welwyn Bylaw No. 258/08.

The heritage value of the Memorial Hall resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements related to the use of the property as a community gathering space, such as the open character of its main floor space, the hardwood dance floor, projection booth and stage.

Town or City Hall

Recreation Centre