Royal Bank

9393 Main Street, Richibucto, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2009/12/15

The front façade of the Royal Bank, in the Boom Town style, retains its original fenestration; Bernard LeBlanc
Royal Bank
Photo of the building in 1939 at a time when it housed both the Royal Bank of Canada and the N. B. Telephone Co. Ltd.; Private collection
Royal Bank
Photo of the former Royal Bank of Canada building in 1924. This building was located on the opposite side of Main Street from the location of the current building.; Private collection
Royal Bank

Description of Historic Place

The Royal Bank is a two-storey Boom Town style building with a pointed parapet on the main façade. It is located on Main Street in Richibucto.

Heritage Value

The Royal Bank is designated as a Local Historic Place for its association with the Royal Bank of Canada as well as with the N. B. Telephone Co. Ltd.

This two-storey building with its gable end wall facing the street is of the Boom Town style. The Royal Bank of Canada occupies the main floor and an apartment occupies the second floor. The building was constructed around 1937 following the destruction by fire of the previous building which was a store owned by Harry O’Leary. The Royal Bank of Canada moved into the new building as well as the N. B. Telephone Co. Ltd.; the second level was used as apartments.

Harry’s father, Richard O’Leary, had owned the local telephone company. Richard, together with a Howard Robinson, built the New Brunswick Telephone Company with the amalgamation of various local or regional telephone systems. Richard O’Leary became Vice President of the provincial telephone company.

Sources : Richibucto Town Hall - Richibucto Local Historic Places files; Centre d'études acadiennes Anselme-Chiasson, Université de Moncton

The character-defining elements of the Royal Bank include:
- the original form of the building;
- the Boom Town style of the front façade created in part by the pointed parapet, the very low-pitched gable roof and the lack of projecting elements;
- the original fenestration of the front façade;
- the bull’s eye window in the gable of the main façade.