Nehemiah Belyea House

3259 Lower Cambridge Road, Cambridge-Narrows, New Brunswick, Canada

This image shows the view of the front façade of the residence; Village of Cambridge-Narrows
Nehemiah Belyea House - Contextual view
This image shows the central entrance of the residence; Village of Cambridge-Narrows
Nehemiah Belyea House - Doorway
This historic image dated circa 1900 shows that this residence has remained relatively unchanged; New Brunswick Museum Collection
Nehemiah Belyea House - Historic image

Description of Historic Place

The Nehemiah Belyea House is a traditional one-and-a-half storey wood-framed Cape Cod house built on a knoll on the banks of Washademoak Lake before 1836. Significantly, this house has passed down through the family and currently is used as a summer home.

Heritage Value

The Nehemiah Belyea House is designated a Local Historic Place for it architecture and for its representation of residential traditions of Loyalist settlers to the area.

This house was built circa 1836, because historical evidence suggests that John McDonald Belyea, son of the Loyalist settler, was born “in the new house” that year. This is a similar story to dozens of other local Loyalist settlers who had small log cabins as their “starter homes”.

This white-shingled saltbox house was built facing down the lake with a traditional central chimney and a 4-pane transom over the central door. The cellar has three-foot thick walls made of local fieldstone. The original position of the six over six windows has been maintained and quite a lot of the window glass is original. The kitchen ell was added at a somewhat later date possibly circa 1860.

The interior plain woodwork reflects a modest country style with “Christian” doors throughout and remnants of chair rails in some rooms. There is internal evidence of structural changes with rooms added or enlarged, probably to accommodate a growing family. Also the entrance to the cellar appears to have been changed more than once for originally the kitchen was in the basement which was plastered and had a laid fieldstone floor. The house has a plain functional staircase to the upper floor. Also, there is evidence of fireplaces at either end of the building, somewhat of an anomaly considering that originally there was a central chimney too. Altogether this house exhibits an early to mid 19th century interior that was modified early on as circumstances changed.

Source: Queens County Heritage Archives – Cambridge-Narrows Historic Places files

The character-defining elements of the Nehemiah Belyea House include: