Franklyn Street Gymnasium

421 Franklyn Street, Nanaimo, British Columbia, V9R, Canada

Exterior view of the Franklyn Street Gymnasium, 2004; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2004

Description of Historic Place

The Franklyn Street Gymnasium is a two-story utilitarian building located in one of Nanaimo's oldest neighbourhoods. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Heritage Value

The Franklyn Street Gymnasium has been in continuous use as a gymnasium and auditorium since 1922. Although the school that the gymnasium and auditorium once serviced is no longer standing, the building continues to function as a gymnasium and neighbourhood community centre.

Built in 1922, the Franklyn Street Gymnasium and Auditorium is a good example of a utilitarian, institutional building with some Classical Revival elements. The building is symmetrically arranged with a central entry. Rows of multi-paned windows on the front façade relieve its otherwise boxy appearance. In spite of renovations and additions over the years, this imposing building is substantially intact.

The Franklyn Street Gymnasium caps the vista up Wesley Street and is part of a continuous line of historic buildings on the south side of a full city block.

The Franklyn Street Gymnasium is significant because of its association with the prolific Vancouver architectural firm of Gardiner and Mercer, which operated from 1912 to 1940. The firm's surviving buildings include the Trapp Block, Westminster Trust Building and the Nelson House (all in New Westminster) and the Jewish Community Centre, Pacific Athletic Club and the St. Vincent de Paul Hospital (all in Vancouver). The Franklyn Street Gymnasium is representative of the firm's generally conservative design aesthetic.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department, file #6800-20-H01-02/421 Franklyn Street

Character defining elements of the Franklyn Street Gymnasium include:

-all of the elements of the utilitarian style with Classical Revival elements including the simple form and massing, symmetrical facade, portico over the front entry door, double-hung casement windows, prominent cornice and flat roof at front.
-the location of the building in one of Nanaimo's oldest neighbourhoods and as part of a continuous line of historic buildings on this city block.

-the building's ongoing use as a gymnasium and community centre.

Recreation Centre