Methodist Parsonage

3503 Route #625, Upper Miramichi Rural Community, New Brunswick, E6A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2009/08/24

Methodist Parsonage, Boiestown region, front and side elevations, 2009; Rural Community of Uper Miramichi
Methodist Parsonage

Methodist Parsonage
United Church Manse
Presbytère de l'Église unie

Description of Historic Place

The Methodist Parsonage is a two-storey Classical Revival residence built circa 1875 and is located on a knoll on the north side of Route #625, in the Boiestown region of the Rural Community of Upper Miramichi.

Heritage Value

The Methodist Parsonage, or United Church Manse, is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for being the home to the ministers of Boiestown Methodist Church, which later became Boiestown United Church. This building is a good example of rural Classical Revival residential architecture from this era. The front-facing gable roof, the two-storey bay window on the front façade and the returned eaves are key features of this style.

The Methodist Parsonage was built to house the local minister and was constructed shortly after the Boiestown congregation separated from the Nashwaak congregation in 1875. This residence continued as a residence for the local clergy until 1958. It was customary for wedding ceremonies to be held in the Parsonage until the mid-20th century. Many of the local residents were married here. It is also valued for its association with the Fairley family of this area, which was closely associated with the Methodist Church here and was a prominent name within the local business community prior to the turn of the 20th century. The land on which the Methodist Parsonage is located was on formerly Fairley property and many of the Trustees of the Methodist Church were Fairley siblings. Lumber used to construct this place was milled from the local Fairley mill.

Source: Rural Community of Upper Miramichi, Community Office, Site File# 09-02

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements associated with the Classical Revival architecture of the Methodist Parsonage include:
- two-storey rectangular form and massing;
- medium-pitched gable roof;