Graham House

413 Church Street, Alberton, Prince Edward Island, C0B, Canada

Archive image of house, 1971; Private Collection
Archive image of house, 1971

Graham House
Former MacNeill Home

Description of Historic Place

Located on the north side of Church Street on the corner of Prince William Street, this Queen Anne Revival home is situated on a large lot with mature trees. It features a large hipped roof, stacked bay windows, and pedimented gable dormers.

Heritage Value

This Queen Anne style home is valued for its architectural style; for its historical association with the MacNeill and Graham families; and for its contribution to the streetscape.

The house reputedly contains lumber salvaged from shipwrecks off Cascumpec Harbour. It was completed in 1903 by Alexander MacNeill and Will Gard for Malcolm (Mac) MacNeill who owned a lobster factory.

Mac MacNeill's son was Dr. Emmerson MacNeill and his daughter, Carrie, married a local dentist, Dr. A.L. Purdy, who worked his entire career in Alberton, some of which was in this house.

From the 1940s, the house was owned by Jack Profit, the son of J.P. Charles Profit, a former Alberton mayor. His wife, Doris, was the sister of Joe O'Brien, who was famous for his harness racing skill.

In 1969, the house was purchased by the Grahams', who were teachers in the local schools. It remains a well preserved example of its style in Alberton and contributes to the streetscape.

The heritage value of the house is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the large asymmetrical Queen Anne style