Saint-François-Xavier Church

2019 Commerciale Street, Saint-François-de-Madawaska, New Brunswick, E7A, Canada

Angled view of the church taken from Première Street; Madawaska Planning Commission
Rear view of the church taken from Commerciale Street; Madawaska Planning Commission

Saint-François-de-Madawaska Church
Église de Saint-François-de-Madawaska

Description of Historic Place

Located on Commerciale Street in Saint-François-de-Madawaska, Saint-François-Xavier Church is a one-and-a-half-storey Neo-Gothic religious building on the banks of Verret Pond in the centre of the village. Construction was completed in 1929.

Heritage Value

Saint-François-Xavier Church is designated a Local Historic Place for its importance in the community, for its construction process, and for its location.

This was the village’s third church, and all the parishioners had a hand in building it. In 1928, René Rioux was in charge of construction. The priest divided the parish into 12 districts, and each in turn was to provide the workers needed to do the job. The concrete for the church was all made on the site, where the post office now stands. A temporary shelter was set up, and the sand was transported by horses from islands in the Saint John River. The result of those efforts is a modern Gothic Revival church, a testimony to a striking community initiative.

The church's location near Verret Pond is the heart of the village. The pond was used for many purposes, including lumber and flour mills and a cheese factory.

Source: Madawaska Planning Commission, Saint-François-de-Madawaska Register of Historic Places, File 3.4 – "Église Saint-François-Xavier"

The character-defining elements of Saint-François-Xavier Church include:
- occupying a place of pride in the centre of the village near Verret Pond, giving the village its structure;
- community construction, each parishioner having worked on the site;
- construction of cement blocks made on site;
- three towers, including the central bell tower with an oculus, topped by a lantern, and the two secondary towers surmounted by spires;
- Gothic arch window openings and doors;
- rear vestry;