Tugaske School

Tugaske, Saskatchewan, S0H, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1985/05/07

View of school yard, with mounted bell in foreground, 2008.; Government of Saskatchewan, Marvin Thomas, 2008.
Tugaske School Yard

Description of Historic Place

Tugaske School is a Municipal Heritage Property located on the southwest limit of the Village of Tugaske. The 3.9-ha property consists of a grassy, hedge-bordered lot that was the site of the Village’s school, which was destroyed by fire in 1995. A mounted school bell signifies the property’s status as a former school yard.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Tugaske School property lies in its association with the Village’s former school, a two-storey brick structure that was erected in 1928. Following the school’s closure in 1970, until the 1995 fire, the school continued to be valued as a landmark, and for its status as one of the oldest buildings in the village. In spite of the loss of the school building, the school yard retains its association with an important community institution, and still holds memories for many community residents.

Village of Tugaske Bylaw Number 4 - 85.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Tugaske School property resides in the following character-defining elements:
-elements that speak to the property’s association with the village school, such as the original school bell mounted on the pedestal constructed of bricks salvaged from the schoolhouse, and the hedgerow that demarcates the school’s property line.

Park

Composite School