Building 17

Québec, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/06/29

Rear view of Building 17, showing the symmetrical façades with windows laid out in pairs over nine bays, 1991.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, R. Godspeed, 1991.
Rear view
General view of Building 17, showing the solid massing with hipped, copper-clad roof, 1980.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1980.
General view
Side view of Building 17, showing the stone masonry exterior, 1991.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, R. Godspeed, 1991.
Side view

Building 17
Men's Barracks
Quartiers des hommes

1952/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Building 17, also known as the Men's Barracks, stands on the south side of the parade ground near the throat of the Dalhousie bastion within the walls of the Quebec Citadel National Historic Site of Canada. Two storeys high for most of its length, the rectangular building has exterior walls of stone. The building features symmetrical elevations, a hipped, copper clad roof and a projecting course of stone above the ground floor. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Historical Value
Building 17 is associated with the defence of Canada when its operations were being extended during the years after the Second World War. In 1949, Canada became a part of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) and due to the country's considerable commitments to NATO, the number of enlisted men in the Armed Forces increased from 47,000 to 104,000 between 1950 and 1953. The need to house these military personnel led to the construction of some 26 barracks, including Building 17.

Architectural Value
Building 17 is of very good aesthetic design as seen in its early modern style that is attractive in terms of both its design and detail. Its very good functional qualities are demonstrated in its standard plan, which was intended to house 100 single men. The building exhibits very good craftsmanship and materials notably in its masonry exterior and steel structure.

Environmental Value
Building 17 maintains an unchanged relationship with its site, reinforces the historic character of its site within the Quebec Citadel, and together with the associated adjacent buildings is a well-known local landmark.

Sources: The Men's Barracks, Building No.17, La Citadelle, City of Quebec, City of Quebec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Report 88-161; The Men's Barracks, Building No.17, Cote de la Citadelle, City of Quebec, Quebec, Heritage Character Statement 88-161.

The character-defining elements of Building 17 should be respected.

Its very good aesthetics, functional design and quality materials, for example:
- the solid massing with hipped, copper-clad roof;
- the symmetrical façades with windows laid out in pairs over nine bays;
- the detailing, such as the copper gutters and downspouts which add to the symmetry;
- the decorative elements, including stone frames around the ground-floor French windows and doors, the transoms and sidelights and projecting stone courses;
- the stone masonry exterior;
- the remaining original layout and interior finishes.

The manner in which Building 17 maintains an unchanged relationship with its site, is compatible with the historic character of the fortress setting, and is a familiar landmark, as evidenced by:
- the ongoing relationship with the access routes and the parade ground;
- the more contemporary design and form, which complement the location in the city of Québec’s old defence system;
- the structure's high visibility and use, which make it a well-known building.

Military Support