Light Tower

Long Point, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1987/02/24

General view of the Light Tower, showing the white-painted exterior and the red-painted lantern, 1986.; Canadian Coast Guard / Garde côtière canadienne, 1986.
General view
General view of the Light Tower, showing the building’s form and massing, tall profile and flared platform topped by an iron lantern, 1986.; Canadian Coast Guard / Garde côtière canadienne, 1986.

Light Tower
Lightstation
Phare de la pointe Long
Lighttower Recognized Federal Heritage Building
Tour de phare
Lighttower
Tour de phare

1916/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Situated near the tip of the Long Point Peninsula, the Light Tower overlooks a marshy area characterized by sand ridges, scattered poplars and ponds. The tall, tapered, octagonal structure rises 27.4 metres (90 feet) to its metal lantern. A classically-influenced design, the tower is divided into three parts, echoing the base, the shaft, and the capital of a classical column. A pedimented porch protects the entrance and triangular lintels cap the windows. Elevated, or floating walkways link the Light Tower to the adjacent lightkeeper’s house and meteorological tower. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Light Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Light Tower is closely associated with the provision of navigational aids for the heavy marine traffic passing the hazardous Long Point Peninsula. The present structure is the third lighthouse on the site, which, since 1830, has been maintained as an important landfall light for ships using the Welland Canal, one of Canada’s most important waterways. The strategic importance of the lighthouse is emphasised by its continuing presence in the face of changing water levels and foundation erosion.

Architectural Value
The Light Tower is valued for its very good aesthetic design. The structure’s tri-partite division into base, shaft and capital indicates a classical influence. Using the then relatively new technology of reinforced concrete, the design imitated traditional stone and brick masonry light towers but with smoother surfaces and more sharply edged details. With its very good functional design, the Light Tower also exhibits high quality craftsmanship that is evidenced in the pedimented porch and triangular lintels that cap the windows.

Environmental Value
The Light Tower is compatible with the maritime character of the Long Point Peninsula, which is an important region for shipping. The Light Tower is well known to the shipping community and is a regional landmark.

Sources: Mary Cullen, Long Point Light Station, Lake Erie, Ontario, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 86-077; Long Point Light Station, Long Point, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement 86-077.

The character-defining elements of the Light Tower should be respected.

Its very good aesthetics and functional design with classical influences, and very good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- the building’s octagonal form and massing, tall profile and flared platform topped by an iron lantern;
- the classical, tripartite arrangement forming a classical column based on the three elements of base, shaft and capital;
- the windows with triangular lintels, the string course delineating the base and the upper course encircling the tower below the capital;
- the reinforced concrete construction;
- the white-painted exterior and the red-painted lantern.

The manner in which the Light Tower is compatible with the maritime setting on Long Point, and acts as a regional landmark as evidenced by:
- the structure’s very good aesthetics and materials, which harmonize with the adjacent lighthouse structures in the natural marshland setting;
- the Light Tower’s high visibility to the shipping community and to those visiting the park, given its scale and prominent location.

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse

Department of Marine, Architectural Branch