Mooney Residence

210, Broad St. W., Haldimand County, Ontario, N1A, Canada

Front and side of the Mooney Residence; Haldimand County 2007
Mooney Residence

Description of Historic Place

The Mooney Residence, at 210 Broad Street West in Dunnville, Ontario, is a two-storey red brick structure in the Queen Anne Revival style. Built in ca. 1900, it's three-gable roof, half-wrap porch and large lot is similar to many of its neighbouring historic properties on Broad Street, the main thoroughfare.

Haldimand County designated it for its historical and architectural value through By-law 732/06.

Heritage Value

The Mooney Residence was owned by the Bartlett family, prominent automobile dealers for many years. The Bartletts owned Bartlett Motor Sales from 1915 to February 1958, when a fire destroyed the business. Due to a lack of insurance, it was never re-built. The house itself is a fine example of the homes built by successful middle-class merchants, at the turn of the twentieth century. The building is prominent both in Broad Street's vista and the town's historical fabric.

The Mooney Residence, a vernacular version of the Queen Anne Revival style, is a red brick structure with a three-gable roof supported by carved and decorated brackets. There are double-hung windows on both stories. Above each window and door is a decorative cut stone. There are front and side porches with cast iron support railings that mesh well with the ornamental cast iron grates, found in other places in the residence. Also of note is an extremely well preserved 1930s kitchen and pantry, decorated with cabinets styled to the period. There are two all-brick fireplaces that are also of note.

Source: Haldimand County By-law 732/06.

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the Mooney Residence include its: