Light Tower (Front)

Lachine, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/05/30

General view of the Light Tower (Front), showing the tapered massing composed of a concrete base, two cylindrical sections and an attractive metal cupola that houses the light apparatus, 1989.; Canadian Coast Guard / Garde côtière canadienne, 1989.

Phare de Lachine - feu de direction avant
Light Tower (Front)
Lachine Light Tower - Front Range

1900/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Light Tower (Front) is one of two identically designed towers in St. Louis Park, a municipal recreation space on the waterfront. Shorter than its twin, the front range tower is located at the end of a wharf at the park. It is a white-painted metal, tapered tower of squat proportions set on a concrete base. An attractive, decorative metal cupola with sliding doors houses the light apparatus and is accessed by a circular, metal gallery platform accented by corbels. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Light Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Light Tower is associated with the establishment of major industries in Lachine, which were attracted by the proximity of maritime and rail transportation corridors.

Architectural Value
The Light Tower is valued for its good aesthetic and very good functional design. It has elegant proportions and is an extremely rare example of a circular metal tower outside of Newfoundland. One of two matching towers at the site, it was built using the metal-working techniques developed in the early part of the 20th century for shipbuilding and boiler-making. The techniques consist of assembling slightly curved steel plates and fastening them with rivets to form a truncated cone. Steel was used because it was resistant and easy to maintain, provided it was properly protected against corrosion.

Environmental Value
The Light Tower reinforces the maritime character of its recreational setting at St. Louis Park. It is a well-known landmark in the region.

Sources: Joan Mattie, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 89-172; Lachine Lighthouse, Bicquette Island, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 87-088.

The character-defining elements of the Light Tower should be respected.

Its good aesthetic and very good functional design, and good craftsmanship and materials, as for example:
- the tapered massing composed of a concrete base, two cylindrical sections and an attractive metal cupola that houses the light apparatus;
- the metal construction and components;
- the circular gallery platform and railing accented by corbels;
- the sliding door system;
- the two lateral openings.

The manner in which the Light Tower reinforces the maritime character of its recreation park setting and is a well-known landmark in the region, as evidenced by:
- its overall design and materials, which harmonize with its park and wharf surroundings;
- its role as a landmark to pleasure boaters and Canadian Coast Guard vessels;
- its visibility and familiarity to tourists and residents of the region, due to its prominent location at the wharf entrance of the popular municipal recreation park.

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse

Department of Railways and Canals