Light Tower and Dwelling

Kings County, Blockhouse Point / Pointe Blockhouse, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/09/05

General view of the Light Tower and Dwelling, showing the massing which is comprised of a square, tapered medium-height tower attached to a two-storey, flat-roofed dwelling, circa 1990.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, circa / vers 1990.

1876/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Light Tower and Dwelling is located on a flat, coastal landscape at Blockhouse Point. It is a square-tapered, medium-height tower attached to a two-storey, flat-roofed structure, both of which are clad in white-painted wood siding. A prominent red chimney projects from the roof of the dwelling and a red-painted steel and glass lantern with a gallery guardrail crowns the tower. The picturesque ensemble features a coved cornice, red trim around the multi-pane wood sash windows and large-scale details on the tower windows. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Light Tower and Dwelling is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Light Tower and Dwelling is associated with the post-Confederation building campaigns to improve maritime safety by building an extensive network of coastal lights. The inclusion of dwellings at the lighttowers reflected the importance of maintaining the lights at these locations.

Architectural Value
The Light Tower and Dwelling is valued for its very good aesthetic design. The medium height, square tapered tower with attached dwelling, is a picturesque example of this lighttower type. Constructed of wood, the Light Tower and Dwelling exhibits the simplified and smooth appearance typical of marine buildings. The good functional layout of the building reflected departmental guidelines in providing ample room for the keeper and his family. Displaying good craftsmanship, both the Light Tower and Dwelling have coved cornices.

Environmental Value
The Light Tower and Dwelling is compatible with the maritime character of its picturesque coastal setting and is a well-known landmark in the region.

Sources: Lighttower, Blockhouse Point, Prince Edward Island, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 90-251; Lighttower, Blockhouse Point, Prince Edward Island, Heritage Character Statement, 90-251.

The following character-defining elements of the Light Tower and Dwelling should be respected.

Its very good aesthetic design, good functional design and good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- the massing which is comprised of a square, tapered medium-height tower attached to a two-storey, flat-roofed dwelling;
- the offset square tower footprint which intersects the larger square footprint of the dwelling;
- the picturesque profile that includes the prominent chimney, coved cornice, the gallery guardrail and the painted steel and glass lantern that is appropriately proportioned to the tower;
- the white wood siding and red trim of the tower shaft and dwelling;
- the smooth, larger-scaled detailing of the windows, coved cornice, and the gallery guardrails;
- the multi-pane wood sash windows;
- the surviving finishes and features of the original interior.

The manner in which the Light Tower and Dwelling is compatible with the maritime character of its picturesque coastal setting and is a well-known landmark within the area, as evidenced by:
- its overall scale, massing, design and materials, which complement the picturesque, flat coastal landscape;
- its visibility within the area and its role as an important marker of the associated remote coastal environment which makes it a local landmark.

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse

Department of Marine and Fisheries