Fort Hill Cannons

4 New Street, St George, New Brunswick, E5C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/06/07

The two Fort Hill Cannons beside the cenotaph, at the Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #40 ; St. George
Fort Hill Cannons

Fort Hill Cannons
The Cannons
Les canons
Fort Vernon Canons
Canons de Fort Vernon

Description of Historic Place

Fort Hill Cannons are a pair of 19th century cannon barrels flanking a war monument in front of the Royal Canadian Legion Hall on a paved site.

Heritage Value

Fort Hill Cannons are designated a Local Historic Place for their intended roles in the War of 1812 and the Fenian Raid in 1866. The War of 1812 was fought between the United States and Great Britain from June 1812 to the spring of 1815. The main land fighting of the war occurred along the Canadian border, in the Chesapeake Bay region, and along the Gulf of Mexico. In 1866, the Fenians had split into two factions, with the original faction, led by Fenian founder John O’Mahony focussed more on fundraising for rebels in Ireland. After an April attempt to raid New Brunswick failed, the senate faction Fenians hatched their own plan for an invasion into Canada West (now southern Ontario) from Buffalo, New York. Although the Fort Hill Cannons were erected in response to the very real threat of action during the War of 1812 and the Fenian Raid of 1866, neither saw action as these threats never reached St. George.

Source: Charlotte County Archives, St. Andrews, NB - St. George Local Historic Places Site File #007

The character-defining elements that describe Fort Hill Cannons include:
- two early 19th century iron cannon barrels;