Searchlight Emplacement Building 16

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/09/18

General view of the exterior of Searchlight Emplacement Building 16, 1995.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, I. Doull, 1995.

1940/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Searchlight Emplacement Building 6, also known as Searchlight 15, is situated just south of Fort McNab National Historic Site of Canada, above tidal level. The box-like concrete structure sits on a concrete base and features semi-circular sliding metal shutters. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Searchlight Emplacement Building 6 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Searchlight Emplacement Building 6 is closely associated with the defence of Canada during the Second World War (1939-45), and during the post-war period. The searchlight emplacements protected and camouflaged the searchlights which enabled night operation of the principle guns by illuminating fields of fire. Searchlight Emplacement Building 6 was reactivated during the Cold War of the 1950s.

Architectural Value
The Searchlight Emplacement Building 6 is a good example of specialized coastal defence architecture. Its concrete construction and simple detailing are typical of military structures designed by the Royal Engineers at the Halifax Defence Complex. This functional building exhibits good craftsmanship.

Environmental Value
The Searchlight Emplacement Building 6 reinforces the present military character of the Fort McNab National Historic Site of Canada setting and is familiar to staff and visitors to the island.

Sources: Ian Doull, Fort McNab, Halifax Defence Complex, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Building Report 96-024; Searchlight Emplacement and Support Buildings 6,7,8,10, Fort McNab, Halifax Defence Complex, Halifax, Nova Scotia Heritage Character Statement 96-024.

The character-defining elements of the Searchlight Emplacement Building 6 should be respected.

Its specialized military design and good quality workmanship and materials, for example:
- the simple, low massing;
- the concrete construction and the rounded front composed of sliding metal shutters;
- the interior fittings, rails brackets and wooden fixtures.

The manner in which the Searchlight Emplacement Building 6 reinforces the present military character of the setting within Fort McNab National Historic Site of Canada and is a familiar landmark as evidenced by:
- its specialized design and materials that maintain a physical relationship to the surrounding military structures and support buildings;
- its visibility from the harbour in relation to its shoreline location and its familiarity as a landmark to those in its immediate vicinity.

Military Defence Installation

Royal Canadian Corps of Engineers