Brighouse Lacrosse Box

7840 Granville Avenue, Richmond, Colombie-Britannique, V6Y, Canada

Exterior view of the Brighouse Lacrosse Box, 2001; Julie MacDonald Heritage Consulting.
view from the south
Exterior view of the Brighouse Lacrosse Box with Richmond Senior B Lacrosse Team, 1947; Richmond Archives Photograph No. 1977 7 9.
View inside Lacrosse Box

1920/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The currently existing Brighouse Lacrosse Box is a rectangular sports structure with a concrete floor. It is surrounded by a low concrete wall, concrete floor, and wooden bleachers. Its setting in Brighouse Park consists of a park pavilion, mature trees, and formal landscaping.

Valeur patrimoniale

The primary heritage value of the Lacrosse Box is its representation of and association with the first lacrosse teams organized in Richmond, possibly as early as 1910. This significant community tradition was emphasized by the fact that the land, construction materials and necessary funding for the original lacrosse box were donated by various community organizations.

The sport of lacrosse has been a popular and important activity in Richmond since the beginning of the twentieth century, and the City retains its role as a major centre of box lacrosse in British Columbia. Many of Richmond's early pioneers played lacrosse at the Brighouse Box.

Source: City of Richmond Clerk's Department File #4200-02

Character-defining elements of the Brighouse Lacrosse Box include:
- The symbolism and associations related to the history and importance of lacrosse in Richmond
- Its location in Brighouse Park, where a lacrosse box has stood for almost a century, and its relationship to the surrounding park and neighourhood

Les sports et les loisirs

Centre ou terrain de sports