028 Cochrane Street

St. John's, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A1C, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1992/05/04

View of front facade of #028 Cochrane Street, St. John's, NL.; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, 2005
#028 Cochrane Street, St. John's, NL.

Description du lieu patrimonial

Number 028 Cochrane Street is a three storey wooden house built in the Second Empire style. Located in downtown St. John’s, No.028 Cochrane Street is a typical downtown home built in 1892-1893. This designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

028 Cochrane Street is designated as a Registered Heritage Structure due to its architectural and historic values.

028 Cochrane Street is architecturally valuable as a good example of a typical late 19th century house in downtown St. John’s. Built in the Second Empire or Southcott style, 028 Cochrane Street remains a well preserved example of this style of house. The house features many elements that are characteristic of Second Empire such as a mansard roof, peaked dormers, eaves brackets and intricate door and window detailing.

028 Cochrane Street was built in 1892-1893 on the foundation of a previous building that had burned in the Great Fire of 1892. Since its construction, 028 Cochrane Street has had a number of functions including residence, funeral home, craft shop, rooming house, restuarant and as offices. This house is historically valuable for its association with Andrew Carnell, former mayor of St. John’s and original owner of Carnell’s Funeral Home. Carnell had an important influence on the City of St. John’s during his years as mayor from 1932-1949. Some of his many accomplishments include raising funds for the construction of Memorial Stadium, as well as various efforts regarding water and sewer in the city. Carnell opened the funeral home in this house in 1940 and it was housed here for a number of years. During this period, the house was also used as a residence for the Carnell family.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador unnumbered property file: St. John’s- No. 028 Cochrane Street.

All elements that define the building's Second Empire design including:
-mansard roof;
-dormers;
-exterior decoration including eaves brackets, decorative moulding under eaveline intricate door and window trim;
-narrow clapboard;
-peaked dormers with dentils and decorative mouldings;