TARRY-A-WHILE

117 Grizzly Street, Banff, Alberta, T1L, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2003/12/19

Tarry-a-while, Banff, Alberta. A Municipal Historic Resource.; Peter and Catharine Whyte Foundation, Edward J. Hart, 2003
South facade
East facade

TARRY-A-WHILE
Mary Schaffer Warren Home

Description du lieu patrimonial

Tarry-a-while is a one and one-half storey wood framed residence situated on three well-treed lots on a corner location in a residential area in Banff, Alberta.

Valeur patrimoniale

The historical value of Tarry-a-while lies in its direct association with Mary Schaffer Warren, who is well-known for her early explorations, writings and paintings chronicling the Canadian Rockies, and William (Billy) Warren, who was a prominent outfitter and Banff businessman. It was built, in 1912-1913, as the residence of Mary Schaffer Warren who lived there until her death in 1939.

With its steeply pitched hipped roof, shed dormers, cedar shingle siding and cottage-style windows, Tarry-a-while is architecturally significant as an exceptional example of the rustic, cottage character of traditional residential architecture in Banff.

Source: Town of Banff Municipal Historic Resource Designation File 03HD02 and Town of Banff Registry of Recognized Heritage Resources File 117 Grizzly Street

The character-defining elements of Tarry-a-while include:
- the form, scale and massing of the residence;
- the position, number, size and arrangement of shed dormers and red brick chimneys on the steeply pitched hipped roof;
- the window and door fenestration including the position, number, size and arrangement of the cottage style windows;
- the exterior cedar shingle siding;
- the setting of the structure on the large, well-treed corner lot;
- the rustic building identification sign "Tarry-a-while" under the eave on the east facade.

Administrations locales (Alb.)

Ressource historique municipal

2003/12/19

Les arts et l'enseignement

Hôtel, motel ou auberge

Emplacement de la documentation

Town of Banff, Planning and Development Department, Town Hall, 110 Bear Street, PO Box 1260, Banff, AB, T1L 1A1. (Municipal Historic Resource Designation File: 03HD02) Town of Banff, Planning and Development Department, Town Hall, 110 Bear Street, PO Box 1260, Banff, AB, T1L 1A1. (Town of Banff Registry of Recognized Heritage Resources File: 117 Grizzly Street)