Bartlett/Burke House

Brigus, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0A, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1990/04/27

Exterior view of front facade, Bartlett/Burke House (Brigus, NL) in winter, December 2004.; HFNL 2004
Bartlett/Burke House (Brigus, NL)

1830/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Bartlett/Burke House, built around 1830, is a two and one half storeyed house with a mid pitched roof and dormers located in Brigus, Conception Bay, NL. The designation is restricted to the footprint of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Bartlett/Burke House is designated because of its aesthetic significance and historical associations.
Aesthetically, the building is unique in that it defies the rules of nineteenth century design by employing an asymmetrical front facade. The middle window of the three bayed facade and the porch beneath this window are placed slightly off-centre. This lack of symmetry is continued on the two gable ends. A unique interior feature is the intact large open fireplace on the main floor, which was common in the homes of many early permanent settlers to the area, but of which there are few remaining examples.

The building is historically important because of its association with the Bartlett’s, a successful and influential family in Brigus during the late1800s and early 1900s. Abram, a successful sealing captain, was the first Bartlett to live in the home. He was followed by his son John, the first of many Bartlett’s to become involved in Arctic exploration and a member of the House of Assembly. John’s son Moses, like many Bartlett’s before him, was also a sealing captain, a skipper of fishing schooners and commander of Arctic expeditions.
Source: Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador property designation file M-037-015, Brigus - Bartlett/Burke House

-number of storeys;
-mid pitch roof;