Maison Doucet

2188 Church Road, Route 243, Rustico, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, Canada

Doucet House; Province of PEI
Showing rare Acadian vernacular style
Restored Doucet House and grounds

Description du lieu patrimonial

La Maison Doucet rénovée est située dans l’emplacement pittoresque de Rustico, Î.-P.-É. La maison a vue sur les champs qui l’entourent et sur la mer libre. Elle possède une cour entourée d’une clôture en rondins. En décembre 1999, la maison a été déménagée à cet endroit, voisin du site historique national de la Banque des fermiers de Rustico.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Doucet House is rare example of Acadian vernacular construction in PEI. A dendrochronological study has dated the surviving original wood frame of the building to 1768, making it possibly the oldest dwelling in PEI. The Doucet House is significant to the history of the Acadian population of the province. It was built by local Acadians after the 1763 Treaty of Paris which ended hostility between Britain and France following the Seven Year's War. It originally also served as a focal point for the religious life of the Rustico Acadians. Mass was held in the house by travelling missionary, Father James MacDonald. Its first occupant, Jean Doucet, had even been appointed by the Bishop of Quebec to perform various religious ceremonies due to the shortage of priests in the late 18th Century.

The restoration of the Doucet House has been documented and can be seen on the website of the Virtual Museum of Canada.

Source: PEI Heritage Advisory Committee Files

The following elements are integral to the design and form of the Doucet House:

- the one-and-one half storey height
- the gabled roof of wooden shakes
- the central brick chimney
- the dovetailed pine log construction (typical of vernacular Acadian builders in the Maritime region of Canada)
- the sandstone foundation

Province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard

Endroit historique désigné

2004/04/05

Emplacement de la documentation

Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Communities, Cultural Affairs and Labour, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4320-20/D1