George Manning Furby House

61, Bramley Street N., Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Front facade, facing Bramley Street North; Susan Schappert, 2007

Description of Historic Place

This two-and-a-half storey frame building, clad in clapboard, is located northwest of Port Hope's downtown commercial core. It is at the corner of Bramley Street North and Yeovil Street. Set back from both streets, with a large front yard facing Bramley, the house is almost entirely hidden from view, by a swath of large evergreen trees. The square Italianate tower is visible through the trees. The George Manning Furby House is at 61 Bramley Street North.

It is recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Port Hope By-law 28/86 Schedule B-6, passed on April 21, 1986.

Heritage Value

Built in circa 1860, the George Manning Furby House is a composite building illustrating the building's evolution. The exterior and interior details represent several decades of the mid to late 19th century. With its exterior clapboard sheathing, and slightly pointed windows, the house retains some of its Carpenter Gothic character, however, the square tower addition, in the centre of the front facade, is of the Italianate style. Other principal features include the bay windows and the rear, single storey, wing. Significant interior details include the three mantelpieces (one inspired by the East Lake style and another by the Greek Revival style), moulded plaster cornices, trim, and rosettes, entrance door case, and mid-Victorian staircase and hall archway.

George Manning Furby was the eldest son of William Furby, the first publisher of the Port Hope Evening Guide. William trained as a printer and cabinet maker in his native England. He came to Port Hope, in 1826. In 1831, he took over the paper, which was originally called the Port Hope Telegraph. George Manning entered into the business, in 1856, and soon began publishing the paper three times a week.

George Manning built the house at 61 Bramley St., in circa 1861, the same year he sold his interest in the Evening Guide. He was also active in municipal affairs; as both the high school and public school trustee, the Harbour Commissioner, the president of the Board of Trade, the president of the Board of Police, Warden of St. John's Church, the Secretary and Treasurer of the Port Hope Gas Company, and the manager of the Midland Loan and Savings bank.

Source: Heritage Designation By-law 28/86 Schedule B-6 Municipality of Port Hope, Heritage Port Hope Files, Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street; Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the George Manning Furby House include its:
- two-and-a-half storey frame and clapboard structure, with a single storey rear addition
-gable roof, steeply pitched over the south section facing Yeovil Street and low pitched over the north section
- fenestration, including bay windows, slightly pointed windows, square topped windows, and eared architraves
- square Italianate tower
- significant interior features such as: three mantelpieces (one inspired by the East Lake style, another by the Greek Revival), plaster cornices, trim, and rosettes, entrance door case, and mid-Victorian staircase and hall archway

Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street, and Port Hope Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope ON