Charles Wickett House

55, King Street, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Front facade; Susan Schappert, 2007
Front facade from southwest corner; Susan Schappert, 2007
Front facade from northwest corner; Susan Schappert, 2007

Description of Historic Place

This three storey Arts and Crafts home is located on historic King Street, flanked by two historically significant residences, the Clemes Duplex and St. Mark's Rectory, both of which are older buildings. It is set back from the street on a slight rise, with a large terraced front yard. The Charles Wickett House is at 55 King Street.

It is recognized for its heritage value, by the Town of Port Hope, By-law 54/2002 Schedule B-1, passed on November 27, 2002.

Heritage Value

The Charles Wickett House is an extremely well-preserved example of the Arts and Craft style. There are very few examples of the Arts and Crafts movement in the Port Hope area. This house is considered an outstanding representation of the style, with its numerous multi-paned windows, irregular cedar shake roof, and half-timbered gables.

The house is associated with Charles Hearn Wickett, who bought the vacant lot from the locally prominent Whitehead family, in 1909. Wickett was a successful dry goods merchant, with a store on Walton Street, in Port Hope's downtown commercial district. Construction began on the house, in 1909, but due to financial difficulties, it was not completed until 1912. Eight years later, with business thriving, at the end of the Great War, Wickett added the southern one storey extension, consisting of the living room and a verandah, at the back of the house.

The house remained in Wickett's family until it was sold to Geoffrey and Margaret Harrison, in 1965. With only two owners, in over 98 years, the interior of the residence, remains remarkably well-preserved.

Source: Heritage Designation By-law 54/2002 Schedule B-1, Municipality of Port Hope, Heritage Port Hope Files, Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street; Port Hope Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the Charles Wickett House include its:
- three storey, roughly symmetrical form, with one storey living room extension to the south
- original fenestration, including 47 window bays, arranged in a variety of groupings, with stone sills and brick lintels
- irregular, steeply pitched, gable roof, broken by front and rear dormer windows
- half-timbered, stuccoed side gables
- preserved interior features, including the maple staircase, the three fireplaces, and the double French doors
- Neo-classical inspired main entrance and rear verandah

Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street, and Port Hope Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope ON