Waddell Block

1, Waddell Street, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Northwest corner from Walton Street; Susan Schappert, 2007
Lantern Inn

Waddell Block
Lantern Inn

Description of Historic Place

One of the landmark buildings of the Walton Street Heritage Conservation District, the Waddell Block is a brick ell-shaped, three storey building, on the corner of Walton and Mill Streets. Located at the eastern end of Walton Street, next to the Ganaraska River, this imposing building is noted for its restored lantern and double entrance facades.

The Waddell Block, also known as the Lantern Inn, has been recognized for its heritage value by the Municipality of Port Hope By-law 05/92, passed on January 20th, 1992.

Heritage Value

This three storey, early Victorian, commercial building has excellent architectural value. The Waddell Block was designed by William Thomas, a British-born Toronto architect, and has facades on both Walton and Mill Streets, which are ornamented with stone quoins, columns, pilasters and lintels. The symmetrical fenestration, restored lantern and storefronts contribute to the architectural significance and aesthetic appeal of the block.

The Waddell Block was one of the earliest blocks constructed on Walton Street. It was built in 1845, for Robert Waddell, an Irish immigrant and businessman who held several important positions in Port Hope. In the early 1850's, Waddell was the agent for the Bank of Montreal, owned a flour and gristmill on Mill Street, and a dry goods, grocery and hardware store. He went on to become a director of the Port Hope, Lindsay and Peterborough Railway, and was a local sheriff and later, he was the sheriff of Northumberland and Durham.

In 1861, the Great Farini, a tightrope walker and circus impresario, walked a wire over the Ganaraska River to the lantern at the top of the Waddell Block.

The building was originally designed as a hotel, with ground floor retail space. The hotel was accessed by a central doorway on Walton Street. It led past the commercial space and through to the hotel space, in the southern section of the building. The Mill Street entrance, at the southeast of the building, led to two separate banks. In recent years, the building has been returned to its original use as a hotel and is called the Lantern Inn.

The Waddell Block is the corner anchor building to downtown Port Hope's main thoroughfare. It is the beginning of the row of three storey historic commercial buildings, that continue west, on Walton Street. With facades on both Mill Street and Walton Street, and with its proximity to the Ganaraska River and bridge, the Waddell Block is one of the most significant blocks on Walton Street.

Source: Heritage Designation Brief for 1-3 Walton Street: The Waddell Block By-law 05-92.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Waddell Block include its: