Thomas McCreery House

78, Augusta Street, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Front facade; Susan Schappert, 2007
View from the front lawn; Susan Schappert, 2007

Description of Historic Place

Surrounded by a large terraced front lawn and mature trees, the Thomas McCreery House features a large, square, central tower crowned with a mansard roof. This two-and-a-half storey home is set in an impressive location on the historic Augusta Street hillside.

The Thomas McCreery House at 78 Augusta Street is recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Port Hope By-law 40/83 Schedule B-3, passed on July 25, 1983.

Heritage Value

The Thomas McCreery House is a striking example of late Victorian Italianate design. It features the characteristically irregular footprint of the Italianate style, with an ell-shaped front, and a central tower with a mansard roof and iron cresting on the small, flat top, deck. The tall, narrow windows, some with segmental arched tops are also hallmarks of the style. Built circa 1875, the building has ornamented window heads and a door arch decorated with incised keystones. The scrolls of cast stone are unusual for this building period.

While the exact date of construction is unknown, it is likely, that the house was built just prior to its purchase by Thomas McCreery, in 1877. McCreery was the proprietor of a billiard saloon on Walton Street in the 1860's and 1870's. By 1880, he had become a grocer, with a shop on Mill Street, and later he sold ale and porter, from a shop at the corner of Walton and Queen Streets. By 1891, the house had passed to John P. Clemes, a former Mayor of Port Hope (1886).

Source: Heritage Designation By-law 40/83, Municipality of Port Hope.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Thomas McCreery House include its:
- irregular ell-shaped plan
- central square tower with front gable and mansard roof with iron cresting