Thomas Clarke House: The Cone

115, Dorset Street West, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Front facade; Susan Schappert, 2007
The Cone
View from driveway; Susan Schappert, 2007
The Cone

Description of Historic Place

This sprawling one-and-a-half storey home is mostly hidden from view by a fence, shrubbery and rows of mature trees. The driveway, which enters the property from the eastern corner, forms a circle in the front of this board and batten Carpenter Gothic style house. The Thomas Clarke House is also known as “The Cone” and is located at 115 Dorset Street West.

It is recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Port Hope By-law 26/84 Schedule B-1, passed on March 19, 1984.

Heritage Value

This striking Victorian home is an excellent example of the Carpenter Gothic style of architecture. It features typical characteristics of the Gothic Revival style, including; steeply pitched gable roofs; pointed arch windows; and decorative trim along the eaves. The house is considered “Carpenter Gothic”, as the Gothic Revival architectural elements are constructed of wood, which is also the exterior cladding of the home.

The Cone, is associated with the original owner of the property, Thomas Curtis Clarke, who was the associate engineer and secretary of the Port Hope, Lindsay and Beaverton Railway. He went on to become one of North America's great bridge builders, pioneering the modern iron viaduct and building massive railway bridges, that brought him international acclaim. He was also a partner in a local firm, along with Ralph Jones and Edward Haycock, that constructed the East and West Blocks of the Parliament Buildings, in Ottawa, in the 1860's.

The house was constructed in several phases; the first began in 1858, with Clarke using design plans inspired by Andrew Jackson Downing's book “The Architecture of Country Houses” (1850). In 1875, the new owner, James Guest Williams, added the east wing to the house, and in 1900, another owner, Dr. Sowers of Washington, purchased the home and added a large verandah, overlooking Lake Ontario, and the servant's quarters, at the west end of the house. In addition, the home has many interior decorative features, which reflect the historic integrity of the home.

Sources: Heritage Designation By-law 29/84 Schedule B-1, Municipality of Port Hope; Heritage Port Hope Files, Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street; Port Hope Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope ON.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value The Thomas Clarke House: The Cone include its:
- one-and-a-half storey form, with several wing additions
- board and batten exterior cladding
- steeply pitched gable roofs and dormers
- bargeboard, finials and decorative trim along the eaves
- fenestration, including the pointed Gothic arched window with tracery, casement windows, and 4 over 4 and 6 over 6 double hung sash
- rear verandah
- interior features; such as the front stair, the fireplaces with mantelpieces, the moulded ceiling medallions and the cornices

Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street, and Port Hope Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope ON