Smith Cottage

72, Augusta Street, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Front facade; Susan Schappert, 2007
Smith Cottage
Front facade with laneway; Susan Schappert, 2007
Smith Cottage

Description of Historic Place

The Smith Cottage, at 72 Augusta Street, is a one-and-a-half storey brick cottage. It is perched high on the hill, which provides a grand view to the south. Set back from the street, with a large front lawn, the Smith Cottage is surrounded by mature trees. The cottage has a protruding centre bay entrance and a substantial front porch.

The Smith Cottage, at 72 Augusta Street, is recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Port Hope, By-law 42/93, Schedule B-1, passed on August 30, 1993.

Heritage Value

Set on a street that has large scale, historically important homes on it, by comparison, the Smith Cottage is of modest proportions. Its location perched into the hillside gives it a grand presence in the streetscape.

Built in circa 1865, the Smith Cottage is an interesting vernacular adaptation of the Gothic Revival style. Its steeply pitched front bay gable with decorative trim are typical of the style; however, unlike most Ontario Gothic Revival cottages, the central front gable protrudes, instead of remaining flush, with the front facade. The front porch has been restored, to its original appearance, and features two curving stairs leading up to the main entrance.

The house was built on a portion of the estate of the late John David Smith, and it was sold, in 1865, to James L. Russell, a dry goods merchant who had a business on Walton Street. In 1870, James sold the property to Henry C. Russell, who was possibly a relative of James'. Both families were Irish immigrants. Henry, along with his older brother William, established a cabinet making shop in Port Hope, in 1850. By the 1860's the business was also advertising upholstery and organ and melodeon making. Henry erected a commercial block on Walton Street, in the 1870's, but by 1886, his business declined and he was forced to sell both the commercial block and the house at 72 Augusta Street.

Source: Heritage Designation By-law 42/93, Municipality of Port Hope.

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the Smith Cottage include its:
- one-and-a-half storey form, with protruding central bay
- Gothic Revival details, including the decorative trim and steeply pitched gable bay and roof
- restored front porch with treillage trim and double curving stairs leading to the central main entrance
- large 2 over 2 original windows
- location perched on the Augusta Street hillside