Carall Building S-17

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/02/02

Corner view of Building S-17, the classical details, including the carved panels and the colonnade of ribbed pilasters.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale.
Corner view
Side view of Building S-17, showing the regular arrangement of the multi-pane sash windows.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale.
General view
Interior view of Building S-17, showing the wooden doors of the main entrance.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale.
Interior view

Carall Building S17
Édifice Carall S17

Description of Historic Place

Building S-17, also known as the Carrall Building, is located at the perimeter of the former parade ground at Canadian Forces Base Halifax. The large, U-shaped modern building is distinguished by its classical references, which give the façades a visual richness. These include the tripartite division of its brick and limestone façades, and the subtle composition of the main façade into a central pavilion and adjoining wings. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building S-17 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Building S-17, as a significant component of HMCS Stadacona, is associated with the naval services of the Canadian Forces. The construction of the building reflected the increasing administrative complexities and the importance of shore activities in support of the marshalling of the materials of modern warfare. The building also illustrates the ongoing importance of the navy in the history of Halifax and the need for an administration centre to guide the efforts of this service.

Architectural Value
Building S-17 demonstrates a good aesthetic in its stripped-down classical design. This style was used for many federal buildings constructed in the mid-20th century. The underlying classicism is expressed by the bilateral symmetry and by the pilasters of its simplified colonnades. The composition and proportions of the masonry are integral to the design.

Environmental Value
Building S-17 maintains an unchanged relationship to its site and reinforces the character of its naval base setting. The building is familiar to those who work, live and visit the base.

Sources: Carrall Building, CFB Halifax, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Federal Heritage Building Review Office Building Report 93-103; Carrall Building, CFB Halifax, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Heritage Character Statement, 93-103.

The character-defining elements of Building S-17 should be respected.

Its stripped-down classical style, functional design and good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- the three-storey, symmetrical, U-shaped massing with flat roof;
- the classical, tripartite division of the façades into a base, body and cornice;
- the regular arrangement of the multi-pane sash windows;
- the use of red brick and limestone for the façades and for the mullions and spandrels of the end structural bays;
- the subtle corner notching of the main façade, which creates the effect of a front pavilion and end wings;
- the classical details, including the carved panels, the colonnade of ribbed pilasters, recessed spandrel panels, and the horizontal, dentilated stringcourses;
- the interior, double loaded corridors and the relationship to the principal entry;
- the interior finishes, including the exposed brick partition walls, wood doors, frames and transoms.

The manner in which Building S-17 maintains an unchanged relationship to its site, reinforces the character of its naval base setting and is a familiar building within the area, as evidenced by:
- its ongoing relationship to its large, flat site;
- its stripped-down classical style and materials, which complement the other buildings at the naval base;
- its visibility given its scale and location at the base;
- its familiarity as an administration building for the base, which makes it known among base personnel.

Military Office

Ross and MacDonald