Vimy Barracks (B-6)

Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/01/09

View of Vimy Barracks (B6), showing the projecting portico and recessed entrance, 1993.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence, 1993.
General view
View of the Vimy Barracks (B6), showing its large scale, and concrete, masonry and stucco materials, 1993.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence, 1993.

Vimy Barracks (B-6)
McKee Hall
Pavillon McKee

1952/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Vimy Barracks (B-6), also known as McKee Hall, is a concrete structure set within a group of buildings marking the north edge of the parade square at Vimy Barracks, CFB Kingston. The ‘U’-shaped symmetrical structure has a hipped roof, a projecting two-storey entrance with portico, and regularly placed windows. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Vimy Barracks (B-6) is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
Vimy Barracks (B-6) is associated with the massive construction and modernization program undertaken by the Department of National Defence after the Second World War, in this case the expansion of the Communications School of the Royal Canadian Corps of Signals. The building is also associated with the continuing enhancement of modern technologies for Canadian national defence and public service after the Second World War, and also the transformation of military services for new national commitments after 1945.

Architectural Value:
Vimy Barracks (B-6) is valued for its good aesthetic design and is a modernist hybrid of Neo-Classical formalism and Prairie-style accents. The originally flat-roofed mass of the block remains evident beneath an added hipped, shingle-clad roof, whose broad eaves overhang the articulated corners of the main elevation. The interior is finished in a mid-20th century modernist recreational style with wooden panelling. This good functional structure exhibits good craftsmanship and materials.

Environmental Value:
Vimy Barracks (B-6) reinforces the present formally planned character of Vimy Barracks within CFB Kingston and is a familiar landmark to residents.