Building 100

Saint-Antoine-de-l'Isle-aux-Grues, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/10/02

View of Building 100, showing the very long, rectangular massing with a gabled roof.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency
General view
Corner view of Building 100, showing the four large dormers on the south slope of the roof.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency

Building 100
Lazaretto
Lazaret
Quarantine Station

1847/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Situated in the eastern section of Grosse-Île Building 100, also known as the Lazaretto, overlooks the St. Lawrence River. The long, low wooden building has a gable roof punctuated by large dormers. The façade’s many, regularly spaced multi-paned windows and one principal door. Modest detailing includes a clapboard exterior. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building 100 is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
Building 100 is one of the best examples of a structure associated with immigration and quarantine in Canada. In 1832, Grosse-Île became a quarantine station for the port of Québec. Building 100 is the last remaining building from this key period in the island’s history and is the oldest immigration building still standing. In 1847 a great typhus epidemic in Europe threatened to spread to North America. Building 100 was among several hospitals and buildings built to detain and treat new immigrants. Soon after construction, Building 100 was converted to a hospital and used as such until the quarantine station was closed in 1937. Building 100 and the cemetery are the sole vestiges of this period associated with the fight against contagious diseases.

Architectural value:
Building 100 is valued for its good, simple design. The excellent functional design reveals a great deal about the state of medical knowledge and hospital techniques at the time. The perceived benefits of fresh air and natural light dictated that the building include ventilators and many windows. Since the building had to be partially prefabricated to facilitate the construction process, these components were made in the city of Québec and installed on-site on Grosse-Île. Very good craftsmanship is evident, for example, in the well-executed and high quality joints used in the framing.

Environmental value:
Building 100 establishes the present historic character of its immigration and quarantine setting at the east section of Grosse Île where it remains the primary structure. Building 100 is a local landmark on the St. Lawrence River, to the local community and to visitors.