Barrack Green Armoury

60 Broadview Avenue, Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/05/09

View of the Barrack Green Armoury, showing its large arched windows, 1990.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence, 1990
Corner view
General view of the Barrack Green Armoury, showing its octagonal, crenellated corner towers, 1990.; Ministère de la Défense nationale / Department of National Defence, 1990

Description of Historic Place

Visible from the town centre, the Barrack Green Armoury is situated on a hillside within the industrial sector of Saint John. It is a large, solid, two-storey, rectangular structure paralleled by two administrative blocks. Two flanking towers guard a large troop door at the armoury’s main entrance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Barrack Green Armoury is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
Barrack Green Armoury is closely associated with the reform and expansion of the Active Volunteer Militia, during Sam Hughes tenure as Minister of Militia and Defence, from 1911 to 1916. When the First World War broke out the reforms had transformed the militia from a citizen militia into an efficient fighting unit prepared for action.

Architectural Value:
Barrack Green Armoury is a very good example of a Class ‘A’ armoury designed to a standard plan from the Militia Council. The design of the large and impressive structure with its dominant, functional central drill hall emphasizes symmetry and horizontality. The exterior features references to medieval military, and Tudor architecture. The armoury displays a high standard of workmanship and materials and was designed by T.W. Fuller.

Environmental Value:
Barrack Green Armoury reinforces the character of its industrial sector setting and is a familiar landmark in the city due to its high visibility from the town centre. Its specialized function adds to its local familiarity as a community landmark.