Farmer's Market Building

50, Market Square, Welland, Ontario, L3B, Canada

Farmer's Market Building in Market Square; Callie Hemsworth, Brock University, 2007
Farmer's Market; Callie Hemsworth, Brock University, 2007
Northwest side of the Farmer's Market Building; Callie Hemsworth, Brock University, 2007

Old Market Building

Description of Historic Place

The Farmer's Market Building is centrally located in Welland's Market Square and stands as a focal point in the downtown core. Constructed in 1919 with a mix of Spanish and Prairie styles and a low pitched hip roof showing an influence of the North American “Western Style”, this building has had a strong influence on Welland's agricultural, commercial and social heritage.

The building is recognized by the City of Welland for its heritage value under By-law 8822.

Heritage Value

The Farmer's Market Building is linked to its centralized location in Market Square. This location has resulted in the building's recognition as a major focal point in the downtown area, indicating the importance of Welland's agricultural past. This value is exemplified through the use of the building to host the community's Agricultural Heritage Day, maintaining a connection between past and present activity. The building is easily accessible from different parts of the city, and is situated in close proximity to other businesses, contributing to the commercial character of the downtown.

The Market Building, constructed in 1919 and believed to be designed by local Welland architect N. Kearns, has played a significant role in the historical development of the community. The use of the site as a market dates back to 1907, and the construction of a building highlighted the value of the local market in Welland, while contributing to the greater commercial success for farmers. The Farmer's Market Building has been a centrepiece for agricultural business, serving as a site for selling farmed goods and acting as a meeting place for Welland residents, strengthening the city's social cohesion.

The solid brick building is a blend of Spanish and Prairie architectural styles. The north and south elevations are well proportioned, with the south elevation containing scroll finial ornamentation on a Spanish gable parapet. The north elevation has interesting window and wall treatments with wide soffits and a low pitched hip roof showing an influence of the North American “Western Style”. The windows are 16-pane fixed-sash styling, set between simple, but double, Doric columns. The cornice contains a strong horizontal coursing in vertical brick. The brick walls are divided with well-proportioned, slightly projected piers and the centre panels are decorated with raised brick and rectangular stone ornamentation. Solid wood doors with decorative diagonal-plank panels were used for the main doors and the large split “weigh scale” doors. The interior market hall has a raised “monitor” lighting the interior area. The original double wood mouldings still remain on the south and east canopy fascias, which create a dentil-like moulding.

Sources: “Farmer's Market Building”, Heritage Welland Committee, City of Welland, 2006; By-law 8822: Farmer's Market Building, City of Welland, 1988.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the Farmer's Market Building include its:
- continued use as a marketplace since 1907
- scroll finial ornamentation on a Spanish parapet
- wide soffits
- low pitched hip roof exhibiting an influence of North American “Western” style
- double Doric columns
- strong horizontal cornice characteristic of the Prairie style
- solid wood doors with decorative diagonal-plank panels
- raised “monitor” lighting the interior area
- original double wood mouldings on the south and east canopy fascias
- central location in downtown's Market Square, establishing the building as a focal point among social and commercial activity
- proximity to other businesses and ease of access from all directions

Hunting and Gathering