108-112 George Street

108, George Street, City of Brantford, Ontario, N3T, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/10/30

Historic Photo of the George and Chatham Street Elevations of 108-112 George Street.; Photo courtesy of Audrey Scott Photo Collection
Historic image of 108-112 George Street
North facing elevation featuring corner quoins, 2003.; Department of Planning, City of Brantford, 2003.
Chatham Street Elevation of 108-112 George Street
East facing façade featuring round-headed entrance portals, and brick cornice, 2003.; Department of Planning, City of Brantford, 2003.
George Street Façade of 108-112 George Street

Sproule Three-Door Row

1861/01/01

Description of Historic Place

108-112 George Street is situated on the southeast corner of George and Chatham Streets in the City of Brantford. This two-storey red-brick building was designed in the Georgian Revival style and was constructed from 1861-1862.

The property was designated by the City of Brantford for its historic and architectural value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 261-89).

Heritage Value

108-112 George Street is significant for its association with prominent local citizens. At the time of the complex's construction in 1861 the land was owned by Robert Sproule, who was a Brantford Councillor from 1851-1853. Another notable owner was Thomas Woodyatt, the son of James Woodyatt. James played a significant role in establishing the local volunteer firefighting service and was the owner of Woodyatt and Co., a manufacturer of stoneware, firebrick and draining tile. Although many prominent local citizens inhabited the units, records show that they were occupied by a wide variety of people, primarily common and skilled labourers employed in local industries.

108-112 George Street is a rare example of row houses built in the European tradition. Row houses were intended to be the start of street complexes like those that dominated European cities. As with many row house projects in Central and Western Canada, this complex never extended beyond the initial corner properties.

108-112 George Street was built in the Georgian Revival style and was clad in red-brick with yellow-brick corner quoins. The three door openings, of the row, are emphasized by round-headed entrance portals, topped by centre keystones. The doors, which are recessed, are surmounted by square transoms, which is unusual for a round headed opening. The lower level of each unit features two windows with flat heads, while the heads on the three second level windows are slightly curved forming segmented arches. All the windows are topped with a simple keystone.