Assomption Cemetery

Chapel Street, Grand Falls (Grand-Sault), New Brunswick, E3Z, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/03/14

A photo of the tombstones of the Assomption Cemetery with the monument representing Jesus on the cross in the background; The Valley District Planning Commision
Assomption Cemetery
A photo of some of the tombstones of the Assomption Cemetery; The Valley District Planning Commision
Assomption Cemetery

Description of Historic Place

Assomption Cemetery is a Catholic cemetery dating back to the mid-19th century. It is located on Chapel Street in Grand Falls, beside the Assomption Church.

Heritage Value

Assomption Cemetery is designated a Local Historic Place for the presence of the graves of several important local families and citizens.

The oldest tombstone found in Assomption Cemetery is that of Michael Harley, one of the first Irish immigrants and surveyor of the town pastures, who died in 1851. Other tombstones bear the names Ryan, Kelly, Quinn, Quigley, Toner, Bradley, McCormick, and McCluskey, reflecting the size of the Irish community in the early history of the town. The cemetery also contains the tombstones of the region’s first Francophone families, such as Michaud, Carrier, Godreau, Soucy, Corbin, St-Amand, Poitras, Page, and Desjardins, as well as the graves of several parish priests, such as Father Thomas Albert, Father Henry Joyner, Msgr. George Bernier, and Msgr. Solyme Azzie.

Source: Town of Grand Falls, Historic Places file no. 08

The character-defining elements that describe Assomption Cemetery include: