Lighttower

Inverness, Subdistrict B, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/08/19

Aerial view of the site of the Lighttower at Henry Island, 1990.; Transport Canada / Transports Canada, 1990.
Aerial view
General view of the southwest elevations of the Lighttower at Henry Island, 1990.; Transport Canada / Transports Canada, 1990.
Side view

1902/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Lighttower at Henry Island is situated on an island promontory close to Port Hood, on the west coast of Cape Breton. It is a medium-height, wooden tower with a cast-iron lantern. The classical detail and elegant proportions of this tapered octagonal tower contribute to its striking appearance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighttower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Lighttower is associated with campaigns to provide aids to navigation in coastal locations. The tower is also associated with an important period of growth for Port Hood at the beginning of a period of expansion in the early 1900s.

Architectural Value
The Lighttower is a very good example of a tapered tower with symmetrical massing, classical details and plank on plank construction. The simple form of the tower is enhanced by the facades executed in painted wooden shingles without corner boards and by the fine-scale cove boarding of the cornice, all of which are evidence of its good craftsmanship.

Environmental Value
The Lighttower at Henry Island reinforces the present character of its coastal maritime setting and is a familiar landmark in the local area.