Carpenter's Shop

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/04/08

Corner view of the Carpenter's Shop showing its good Shingle style design.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency
Corner view
General view of the Carpenter's Shop at the Central Experimental Farm, Ottawa.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency
General View

Carpenter's Shop
CEF Building 98
FEC bâtiment 98

Description of Historic Place

The Carpenter’s Shop, also known as Building 98, is a one-and-a-half storey, wood frame building located west of the Main Dairy Barn at the Central Experimental Farm (CEF) in Ottawa. The utilitarian building features board and batten siding, shingled side walls on the upper storey, prominent gables, and a broad, hipped, shingled roof. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Carpenter’s Shop is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Carpenter’s Shop is associated with the Department of Agriculture’s role in promoting agricultural reform in the 19th century. Relocated from its original site near the Main Barn, the building demonstrates the conscious decision by the Department of Agriculture to create a distinctive architectural theme among the early farm buildings. Its conversion from an implement and harness shed to a carpentry shop also illustrates the changing role of the CEF from a model farm to a research institution. As such, the building is associated with the development of the Canadian Experimental Farm’s distinctive cultural landscape.

Architectural Value
The Carpenter’s Shop is valued for its good aesthetic qualities. The utilitarian structure was designed to conform to the Shingle style used in the design of residences, barns and outbuildings at the CEF in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. A large number of windows on the ground floor are in keeping with the building’s function as a workshop. The standard heavy timber construction methods, such as mortice and tenon joinery, the board and batten and shingled walls are evidence of the very good craftsmanship and the appropriate use of materials for this type of building.

Environmental Value
The Carpenter’s Shop reinforces the agricultural character of its experimental farm setting and is a familiar building within the immediate area.